View Sample Results

Search by City

Search by Office

Search by Candidate






PayPal Credit terms

3rd WARD ALDERMEN

  • George A. Brackett Feb. 26, 1867-April 1871
  • Richard Price Feb. 26, 1867-March 1869*
  • O.B. King Feb. 26, 1867-April 1870
  • G.M. Stickney April 1869-April 1872
  • Charles M. Loring April 1870-April 1872
  • Otis A. Pray April 1871-April 1872
  • Michael W. Glenn April 1872-April 1874
  • Baldwin Brown April 1872-April 1873
  • Solon Armstrong April 1873-April 1878
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1874-April 7, 1875 (elected Mayor)
  • Baldwin Brown April 13, 1875-April 1878
  • Henry C. Morse April 1878-April 1880
  • J.W. Anderson April 1878-April 1882
  • Daniel Waitt April 1878-April 1884 (from 5th Ward)
  • Mathias Kees April 1880-April 1883
  • Edmund Eichhorn April 1882-March 25, 1887
  • Charles Hashow April 1883-April 1886
  • Robert Pratt April 1884-April 1887
  • William H. Mills April 1886-Jan. 1889
  • John A. Gilman April 1887-Jan, 1891
  • William McArdle April 1887-Jan. 1889
  • George A. Durnam Jan. 1889-Jan. 1893
  • Charles P. Enstad Jan. 1889-Jan. 1891
  • Joseph L. Kiichli Jan. 1891-Jan. 1895
  • Hugh Jennings Jan. 1893-Jan. 1897
  • George A. Durnam Jan. 1895-July 8, 1898
  • Joseph L. Kiichli Jan. 1897-Jan. 1901
  • Horace N. Leighton Jan. 1899-Jan. 1903
  • Claus Mumm Jan. 1901-Jan. 1909
  • W.F. Nye Jan. 1903-Jan. 1907
  • George V.B. Hill Jan. 1907-Jan. 1915
  • Edward J. Sweeney Jan. 1909-Jan. 1917
  • Claus Mumm Jan. 1915-July 1923
  • Michael Meagher Jan. 1917-July 1921
  • Gottfried T. Lindsten July 1921-July 1925
  • Fred A. Maurer July 1923-Feb. 27, 1929
  • Edward J. Sweeney July 1925-July 1929
  • William J. "Bud" Meagher April 5, 1929-July 1947
  • John Seibel July 1929-March 28, 1930
  • Edward J. Gasink June 16, 1930-July 1933
  • Henry H. Bank July 1933-July 1947 (to 5th Ward)
  • Harold J. Kauth July 1947-July 1953 (from 1st Ward)
  • Sylvester "Syl" F. Blosky July 1947-July 1951 (from 1st Ward)
  • Frank W. Wolinski July 1951-July 1961
  • Richard J. Kantorowicz July 1961-Dec. 13, 1965
  • Robert J. Denny Feb. 11, 1966-July 1967
  • Albert J. Hofstede July 1967-April 9, 1971
  • Robert J. Denny April 14-July 1971
  • Joseph D. Strauss July 1971-Jan. 1973
  • Richard R. Miller Jan. 12, 1973-Jan. 1978
  • Patrick Daugherty Jan. 1978-Jan. 1984
  • Sandra Hilary Jan. 1984-Dec. 31, 1992
  • Joseph Biernat March 4, 1993-Nov. 21, 2002
  • Don Samuels Feb. 14, 2003-Jan. 2006 (to 5th Ward)
  • Diane Hofstede Jan. 2006-Jan. 2014 (from Library Board)
  • Jacob Frey Jan. 2014-Jan. 2018 (to Mayor)
  • Steve Fletcher Jan. 2018-

    *died in office

Highwood Press — Minneapolis, MN — (612) 872-9156

Scroll To Top