View Sample Results

Search by City

Search by Office

Search by Candidate






PayPal Credit terms

BOARD OF ESTIMATE AND TAXATION

The Board replaced the Board of Tax Levy, with enhanced powers. It prepares the City's budget, determines the rate and amount of city taxes, and can issue and sell bonds. The bill authorizing the creation of the Board was passed into law on April 9, 1919. Mayor J.E. Meyers appointed Eggleston and Keyes on May 29 (effective Jan. 6, 1919), and the Board met for the first time on June 17.

Elected and Appointed

  • Walter A. Eggleston Jan. 6, 1919-July 1921
  • Charles F. Keyes Jan. 6, 1919-July 1931
  • Charles N. Chadbourn July 1921-Jan. 31, 1930
  • Woodbury F. Andrews Jan. 31, 1930-July 1933
  • J.E. Meyers July 1931-July 1935
  • Lowell Jepson July 1933-Oct. 29, 1938*
  • Al. Hansen July 1935-July 5, 1949 (stayed on the Board as Comptroller)
  • C.F.E. Peterson Feb. 10, 1939-July 1949
  • Clifford A. Brandt Aug. 5, 1947-July 1949 (Assistant Comptroller, replaced O.J. Turner)
  • Kenneth L. Peterson July 1949-July 1953
  • C.F.E. Peterson July 1951-June 18, 1953*
  • Walter E. Johnson July 1953-July 1961
  • Frank A. Sherman Aug. 28, 1953-July 1955
  • Archie G. Matthews July 1955-Oct. 4, 1965*
  • Irving Q. Hansen July 1961-Jan. 14, 1970*
  • C. Paul Jones Dec. 10, 1965-July 1967
  • Douglas Wallace July 1967-July 1971
  • Milton H. Bix April 22-Sept. 1, 1970
  • Albert P. Hum Sept. 25, 1970-Feb. 15, 1973
  • Donald G. Hanson July 1971-Jan. 1980
  • Gordon L. Nelson July 1974-Jan. 2006
  • Jo Ann M. Matson Jan. 1980-Jan. 1994
  • Wallace K. Swan Jan. 1994-Jan. 2006
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2006-
  • Jill Schwimmer Jan. 2006-Jan. 2010
  • David Wheeler Jan. 2010-

Ex Officio Members

  • The Mayor
  • The President of the Park Board, or other member
  • The Chairman of the City Council's Ways and Means Committee
  • The President of the Board of Education (representation dropped, Minn. Laws 1959, Ch. 462; restored, Minn. Laws 1967, Ch. 661; dropped again, Minn. Laws 1973, Ch. 223)
  • A member of the Library Board (Minn. Laws 1973, Ch. 223; Library Board dissolved Dec. 31, 2007)
  • The City Comptroller (until Sept. 14, 1983; Minn. Laws 1983, Ch. 160)
  • The President of the City Council (from Sept. 20, 1983; Minn. Laws 1983, Ch. 160)

Chairman of the City Council's Ways and Means Committee

  • J.D. Williams Jan. 1919-July 1921
  • John Walquist July 1921-July 1923
  • Albert G. Bastis July 1923-July 1925
  • Arthur Fruen July 1925-July 1927
  • O.J. Turner July 1927-Dec. 10, 1934 (appointed Comptroller)
  • Harry P. Burgum Dec. 14, 1934-July 1935
  • Albert G. Bastis July 1935-July 1939
  • Harry P. Burgum July 1939-July 1941
  • Albert G. Bastis July-Dec. 26, 1941
  • Henry H. Bank Dec. 26, 1941-Feb. 23, 1944
  • Harry P. Burgum March 8, 1944-July 1945
  • Henry H. Bank July 1945-July 1947
  • Harry P. Burgum Aug. 5, 1947-July 1949
  • Frank V. Moulton July 1949-July 1951
  • Henry H. Bank July 1951-July 1953
  • W. Glen Wallace July 1953-July 1955
  • Edward J. Egan July 1955-July 1957
  • Byron F. Nelson July 1957-Sept. 24, 1959
  • Allan W. Anderson Sept. 25, 1959-July 1961
  • Harmon T. Ogdahl July 1961-Dec. 28, 1962
  • Frank V. Moulton Jan. 1-July 1963
  • George W. Martens July 1963-July 1965
  • Gerald R. Nelson July 1965-June 30, 1966
  • John Johnson June 30-Dec. 30, 1966
  • Glenn G.C. Olson Jan. 11-July 1967
  • Richard M. Erdall July 1967-July 1969
  • Gladys S. Brooks July 1969-Aug. 26, 1971
  • John A. Cairns Aug. 27, 1971-Feb. 8, 1972
  • John N. Bergford, Jr. Feb. 9, 1972-Jan. 1974
  • John E. Derus Jan.-Nov. 8, 1974
  • Keith J. Ford Nov. 13, 1974-Jan. 1978
  • Alice W. Rainville Jan. 1978-Jan. 1980
  • Walter Dziedzic Jan. 1980-Jan. 1984
  • Kathy O'Brien Jan. 1984-June 30, 1989
  • Steve Cramer June 30, 1989-Jan. 1994
  • Joan Campbell Jan. 1994-Jan. 2002
  • Barbara Johnson Jan. 2002-Jan. 2006
  • Paul Ostrow Jan. 2006-Jan. 2010
  • Betsy Hodges Jan. 2010-Jan. 2014
  • John Quincy Jan. 2014-Jan. 2018
  • Abdi Warsame Jan. 2018-

The President of the City Council

  • Alice W. Rainville Sept. 20, 1983-Jan. 1990
  • Sharon Sayles Belton Jan. 1990-Jan. 1994
  • Jackie Cherryhomes Jan. 1994-Jan. 2002
  • Paul Ostrow Jan. 2002-Jan. 2006
  • Barbara Johnson Jan. 2006-Jan. 2018
  • Lisa Bender Jan. 2018-

Mayor's Representative

  • Gerald E. Magnuson Oct. 22, 1965-June 1, 1966
  • Douglas Wallace March 22-July 1967
  • Earl F. Colburn, Jr. Dec. 8, 1967-July 1969
  • Milton H. Bix Sept. 3, 1969-April 22, 1970
  • Thomas Ogdahl June 13, 1973-Jan. 1974
  • Lawrence Perlman Feb. 4, 1974-Jan. 1976

Park Board Representative

  • Alexander A. McRae June 17, 1919-July 1921
  • W.H. Bovey July 1921-July 1924
  • Burton L. Kingsley July 1924-July 1927
  • Washington Yale July 1927-July 1929
  • Lucian C. Miller July 1929-July 1931
  • Washington Yale July 1931-Aug. 28, 1944*
  • Walter P. Quist Sept. 7, 1944-July 1947
  • Thomas F. McCarthy July 1947-July 1949
  • Claude E. Petersen July 1949-Feb. 11, 1955
  • Viggo Rasmussen Feb. 23-July 1955
  • Claude E. Petersen July 1955-July 1957
  • Daniel B. Paulsen July 1957-July 1960
  • Alexander Gallus July 1960-July 1961
  • Earl Arneson July-Nov. 1, 1961
  • Inez C. Crimmins Nov. 15, 1961-July 1963
  • Lorna L. Phillips July 1963-July 1967
  • George W. Bauman July 1967-July 1969
  • Leonard Neiman July 1969-July 1972
  • Alexander Gallus July 1972-Dec. 27, 1973
  • Alden C. Smith Dec. 27, 1973-Jan. 16, 1974
  • Patricia B. Hillmeyer Jan. 17, 1974-Jan. 1976
  • Orvin L. Olson Jan. 1976-Jan. 1978
  • Dale W. "Skip" Gilbert Jan. 1978-Jan. 1979
  • Thomas W. Baker Jan. 2-Aug. 22, 1979
  • Dale W. "Skip" Gilbert Aug. 22, 1979-Sept. 30, 1986
  • Patricia D. Baker Oct. 1, 1986-Jan. 1996
  • Thomas W. Baker Jan. 1996-Jan. 1998
  • Robert B. Fine Jan. 1998-Jan. 2014
  • Anita Tabb Jan. 2014-Jan. 2018
  • Brad Bourn Jan. 2018-

Board of Education Representative

  • Horace N. Leighton June 17, 1919-July 1921
  • A.P. Ortquist July 1921-July 1926
  • Lowell Jepson July 1926-July 1927
  • J.E. Meyers July 1927-July 1928
  • James F. "Jay" Gould July 1928-July 1931
  • Lynn Thompson July 1931-July 1932
  • Helen (Mrs. H.D.) Kilgore July 1932-July 1933
  • James F. "Jay" Gould July 1933-July 1934
  • Henry J. Bessesen July 1934-July 1935
  • Walter E. Johnson July 1935-July 1938
  • Dr. Charles R. Drake July 1938-July 1939
  • Henry J. Bessesen July 1939-July 1941
  • Walter E. Johnson July 1941-July 1945
  • Roy W. Wier July 1945-Jan. 11, 1949
  • Owen Cunningham Jan. 11-July 1949
  • Alice M. Fabianke July 1949-July 1951
  • Mrs. O.I. Borton July 1951-July 1954
  • Anders R. Thompson July 1954-July 1957
  • Einar T. Pettersen July 1957-July 1958
  • Mrs. Samuel Gale July 1958-June 17, 1959
  • (no representative, 1959-1967)
  • Stuart W. Rider, Jr. July 1967-Sept. 10, 1968
  • David Preus Sept. 10, 1968-Feb. 21, 1973
  • Richard Allen Feb. 21-Aug. 1, 1973

Library Board Representative

  • Bruce D. Smith Aug. 1, 1973-Jan. 1974
  • Frances Naftalin Jan. 1974-Jan. 1978
  • Jo Anne Thorbeck Jan. 1978-Nov. 2, 1983
  • Grace Ennen Nov. 17, 1983-July 11, 1984
  • Richard "Rip" Rapson July 12, 1984-Jan. 1989
  • Frances Naftalin Jan. 1989-Jan. 1990
  • Charlotte F. Anderson Jan.-Feb. 7, 1990
  • Mary Doty Feb. 7, 1990-Jan. 1993
  • Ron Otterson Jan. 1993-Jan. 1994
  • Laurie Savran Jan. 1994-Jan. 2006
  • Sheldon Mains Jan. 2006-Dec. 31, 2007

President of the Board of Estimate

  • J.E. Meyers June 17, 1919-July 1921
  • Charles F. Keyes July 1921-July 1931
  • O.J. Turner July 1931-July 1934
  • J.E. Meyers July 1934-July 1935
  • Lowell E. Jepson July 1935-July 1936
  • Al. Hansen July 1936-July 1939
  • Harry P. Burgum July 1939-July 1941
  • Washington Yale July 1941-July 1943
  • C.F.E. Peterson July 1943-July 1945
  • Al. Hansen July 1945-July 1948
  • C.F.E. Peterson July 1948-July 1949
  • Frank V. Moulton July 1949-July 1951
  • Kenneth L. Peterson July 1951-Nov. 1, 1952
  • Eric G. Hoyer Nov. 1, 1952-Aug. 26, 1953
  • Claude E. Petersen Aug. 26, 1953-July 1954
  • W. Glen Wallace July 1954-July 1955
  • Anders R. Thompson July 1955-July 1957
  • Walter E. Johnson July 1957-July 1961
  • Al. Hansen July 1961-July 1964
  • Irving W. Hansen July 1964-July 1968
  • Earl A. Arneson July 1968-July 1970
  • Gladys S. Brooks July 1970-July 1971
  • Earl A. Arneson July 1971-Jan. 1978
  • Gordon L. Nelson Jan. 1978-Jan. 1979
  • Mary Des Roches Jan. 1979-Jan. 1981
  • Dale W. "Skip" Gilbert Jan. 1981-Jan. 1984
  • Gordon L. Nelson Jan. 1984-Jan. 1993
  • Jo Ann M. Matson Jan. 1993-Jan. 1994
  • Gordon L. Nelson Jan. 1994-Jan. 1996
  • Wallace K. Swan Jan. 1996-Jan. 1998
  • Gordon L. Nelson Jan. 1998-Jan. 2003
  • Wallace K. Swan Jan. 2003-Jan. 2005
  • Gordon L. Nelson Jan. 2005-Jan. 2006
  • Robert B. Fine Jan. 2006-Jan. 2007
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2007-2009
  • Jill Schwimmer Jan. 2009-2010
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2010-Jan. 2011
  • David Wheeler Jan. 2011-Jan. 2012
  • Robert B. Fine Jan. 2012-Jan. 2013
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2013-Jan. 2014
  • David Wheeler Jan. 2014-Jan. 2015
  • Anita Tabb Jan. 2015-Jan. 2016
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2016-Jan. 2017
  • David Wheeler Jan. 2017-Jan. 2018
  • Carol Becker Jan. 2018-
  • *Died in office

Highwood Press — Minneapolis, MN — (612) 872-9156

Scroll To Top