View Sample Results

Search by City

Search by Office

Search by Candidate






PayPal Credit terms

MAYORS OF ST. ANTHONY

  • Henry T. Welles April 1855-April 1856
  • Alvaren Allen April-Aug. 23, 1856
  • David A. Secombe Aug. 23, 1856-April 1857 (Mayor Pro-Tempore)
  • William W. Wales April 1857-April 1858
  • Orrin Curtis April 1858-April 1860
  • R.B. Graves April 1860-April 1861
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1861-April 1863
  • E.S. Brown April 1863-April 1864
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1864-April 1865
  • William W. Wales April 1865-April 1866
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1866-April 1868
  • Winthrop Young April 1868-April 1869
  • William Woodbridge McNair April 1869-April 1871
  • E.S. Brown April 1871-April 1872

MAYORS OF MINNEAPOLIS

  • Dorilus Morrison Feb. 19, 1867-April 1868
  • Hugh G. Harrison April 1868-April 1869
  • Dorilus Morrison April 1869-April 1870
  • Eli B. Ames April 1870-April 1873
  • George A. Brackett April 1873-April 1874
  • Eugene M. Wilson April 1874-April 1875
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1875-April 1876
  • Dr. Albert A. Ames April 1876-April 1877
  • John DeLaittre April 1877-April 1878
  • Alonzo Cooper Rand April 1878-April 1882
  • Dr. Albert A. Ames April 1882-April 1884
  • George A. Pillsbury April 1884-April 1886
  • Dr. Albert A. Ames April 1886-Jan. 1889
  • E.C. Babb Jan. 1889-Jan. 1891
  • Phillip B. Winston Jan. 1891-Jan. 1893
  • William H. Eustis Jan. 1893-Jan. 1895
  • Robert Pratt Jan. 1895-Jan. 1899
  • James Gray Jan. 1899-Jan. 1901
  • Dr. Albert A. Ames Jan. 1901-Jan. 1903*
  • David P. Jones Aug. 8, 1902-Jan. 1903 (Acting Mayor)
  • James C. Haynes Jan. 1903-Jan. 1905
  • David P. Jones Jan. 1905-Jan. 1907
  • James C. Haynes Jan. 1907-Jan. 1913
  • Wallace C. Nye Jan. 1913-Jan. 1917
  • Thomas Van Lear Jan. 1917-Jan. 1919
  • J.E. Meyers Jan. 1919-July 1921
  • George E. Leach July 1921-July 1929
  • William F. Kunze July 1929-July 1931
  • William A. Anderson July 1931-July 1933
  • A.G. Bainbridge July 1933-July 1935
  • Thomas E. Latimer July 1935-July 1937
  • George E. Leach July 1937-July 1941
  • Marvin L. Kline July 1941-July 1945
  • Hubert H. Humphrey July 1945-Nov. 30, 1948**
  • Eric G. Hoyer Dec. 1, 1948-July 1957
  • P. Kenneth Peterson July 1957-July 1961
  • Arthur Naftalin July 1961-July 1969
  • Charles Stenvig July 1969-Dec. 31, 1973
  • Richard M. Erdall Dec. 31, 1973-Jan. 1974
  • Albert J. Hofstede Jan. 1974-Jan. 1976
  • Charles Stenvig Jan. 1976-Jan. 1978
  • Albert J. Hofstede Jan. 1978-Jan. 1980
  • Donald M. Fraser Jan. 1980-Jan. 1994
  • Sharon Sayles Benton Jan. 1994-Jan. 2002
  • Raymond Thomas, "RT", Rybak Jan. 2002-Jan. 2014
  • Betsy Hodges Jan. 2014-Jan. 2018
  • Jacob Frey Jan. 2018-
  • *Ames sent in his resignation, dated Aug. 7, 1902, to the City Council, citing business interests that needed his attention. The City Council, while not accepting his withdrawal, named its President, David P. Jones, Acting Mayor.
  • **Humphrey resigned to take a seat in the United States Senate.

Highwood Press — Minneapolis, MN — (612) 872-9156

Scroll To Top