View Sample Results

Search by City

Search by Office

Search by Candidate






PayPal Credit terms

PARK BOARD COMMISSIONERS

The Minnesota Legislature approved an Act allowing the creation of a Board of Park Commissioners in Minneapolis, on Feb. 27, 1883. The Board met for the 1st time on March 14, and at the city election in April 1883, the voters approved the creation of the Park Board.

Until 1916, all commissioners were elected at large. Since then, the majority have represented districts. From 1916 to 1969 state senate districts were used; since then, special park districts. The number next to a commissioner's name indicates the district he or she represented.

Elected and Appointed

  • Charles M. Loring March 14, 1883-Jan. 1891
  • John C. Oswald March 14, 1883-Sept. 1, 1889
  • Dorilus Morrison March 14, 1883-April 1887
  • George A. Brackett March 14, 1883-April 1887
  • John S. Pillsbury March 14, 1883-April 1886
  • Adin C. Austin March 14, 1883-April 1886
  • Michael W. Glenn March 14, 1883-April 1884
  • Judson N. Cross March 14, 1883-April 1884
  • William W. Eastman March 14, 1883-April 1884
  • Andrew C. Haugan March 14-Oct. 20, 1883
  • Daniel Bassett April 18, 1883-Jan. 1889
  • Eugene M. Wilson April 20, 1883-Jan. 1889
  • Samuel H. Chute April 20, 1883-April 6, 1885
  • Benjamin F. Nelson Oct. 20, 1883-April 1884
  • John R. Everand April-April 19, 1884
  • Matthew Bredemus April 1884-April 1885
  • Charles A. Nimocks April 1884-May 15, 1886
  • Byron Sutherland April 1884-Jan. 1889
  • Charles Johnson April 1885-Jan. 1889
  • William S. King April 25, 1885-April 1887
  • Albert J. Boardman April 1886-Jan. 1893
  • Baldwin Brown April 1886-Aug. 3, 1895*
  • Samuel A. March April 1887-Jan. 1891
  • Joseph Ingenhutt April 1887-Jan. 1891
  • Abiel H. Mitchell April 1887-Jan. 1891
  • P.J.E. Clementson April 30, 1887-Jan. 1889
  • Albert E. Allen Jan. 1889-Jan. 1893
  • Zepherien Demeules Jan. 1889-Jan. 1893
  • Jesse E. Northrup Jan. 1889-Jan. 1895
  • Andrew C. Haugan Jan. 1889-Jan. 1895
  • J. Arthur Ridgway Jan. 1889-Jan. 1895
  • William Watts Folwell Jan. 1889-Jan. 1907
  • Eugene M. Wilson Sept. 7, 1889-April 10, 1890*
  • Herman J. Dahn Jan. 1891-Jan. 1897
  • Patrick Ryan Jan. 1891-Jan. 1897
  • Jacob Stoft Jan. 1891-Jan. 1899
  • James W. Lawrence April 25, 1891-Jan. 1893
  • Charles M. Loring Jan. 1893-Jan. 20, 1894
  • Chelsea J. Rockwood Jan. 1893-Jan. 19, 1895
  • Abram S. Adams Jan. 1893-Jan. 1905
  • Harry W. Jones Jan. 1893-Jan. 1905
  • Wallace G. Nye Feb. 5, 1894-Jan. 1899
  • Samuel Hunter Jan. 1895-Jan. 1901
  • Portius C. Deming Jan. 1895-Jan. 2, 1899
  • Charles H. Woods Jan. 1895-April 16, 1899*
  • J. Arthur Ridgway Feb. 4, 1895-Jan. 16, 1897
  • Frank G. McMillan Dec. 2, 1895-Jan. 1907
  • Fred L. Smith Jan. 1897-Jan. 1909
  • George T.D. Baxter Jan. 1897-Jan. 1903
  • Joseph C. Young Jan. 1897-Jan. 1903
  • Nels P. Peterson Jan.-March 28, 1897*
  • Charles J. Johnson May 10, 1897-Jan. 1903
  • John S. Dodge Jan. 1899-Jan. 1905
  • Edward M. Bartlett Jan.-Feb. 14, 1899*
  • Wyman Elliot Jan. 21, 1899-Jan. 1901
  • Howard M. DeLaittre March 20, 1899-Jan. 1905
  • Jesse E. Northrup April 2, 1900-Jan. 1901
  • James W. Raymond Jan. 1901-July 1903
  • John S. Bradstreet Jan. 1901-Jan. 1907
  • Eder H. Moulton Jan. 1901-Jan. 1907
  • Daniel W. Jones Jan. 1903-Jan. 1909
  • Jesse E. Northrup Jan. 1903-April 1, 1913
  • Paul D. Boutell Jan. 1903-May 26, 1914*
  • Charles M. Loring Jan. 1904-Jan. 1907
  • Charles O. Johnson Jan. 1905-May 27, 1910
  • John W. Allan Jan. 1905-Jan. 1917
  • Wilbur F. Decker Jan. 1905-Jan. 1917
  • Edmund J. Phelps 31st Jan. 1905-Oct. 12, 1923*
  • Milton O. Nelson Jan. 1907-Oct. 4, 1909
  • Charles A. Nimocks Jan. 1907-Jan. 1913
  • William McMillan Jan. 1907-Jan. 1913
  • Carl F.E. Peterson Jan. 1907-Jan. 1913
  • Fred W. Nye Jan. 1909-Dec. 2, 1912
  • Thomas Voegeli Jan. 1909-Jan. 1, 1915
  • Portius C. Deming Nov. 1, 1909-Jan. 1919
  • Francis A. Gross May 27, 1910-Jan. 1911
  • Harry B. Cramer Jan. 1911-Jan. 1917
  • Francis A. Gross Dec. 2, 1912-July 1921
  • Joseph Allen Jan. 1913-Jan. 1919
  • William H. Bovey Jan. 1913-Jan. 1919
  • David P. Jones Jan. 1913-Jan. 1919
  • Alexander A. McRae April 1, 1913-July 1921
  • Leo B. Harris Jan. 1915-June 19, 1918
  • Robert E. Fisher Jan. 1915-Aug. 6, 1919
  • Burton L. Kingsley 29th Jan. 1917-Jan. 21, 1931
  • William A. Anderson 35th Jan. 1917-Dec. 29, 1919
  • Phelps Wyman 33rd Jan. 1917-Sept. 17, 1924
  • Harry B. Cramer June 19, 1918-March 4, 1926*
  • Robert F. Bertsch 28th Jan. 1919-July 1925
  • Arthur C. Andrews 30th Jan. 1919-July 6, 1933
  • James R. Hartzell 32nd Jan. 1919-July 1925
  • Washington Yale 34th Jan. 1919-Aug. 28, 1944*
  • William Lohff 35th Dec. 29, 1919-July 1923
  • William H. Bovey Jan. 7, 1920-July 1933
  • Thomas G. Winter July 1921-Sept. 25, 1925
  • Maude D. Armatage July 1921-July 1951
  • Emil S. Youngdahl 35th July 1923-March 11, 1927
  • Jacob Stoft 31st April 29, 1924-Oct. 10, 1925*
  • Horace A. Gray 33rd Nov. 28, 1924-Nov. 5, 1930*
  • Thomas Beauchaine 28th July 1925-July 1931
  • Alfred T. Oberg 32nd July 1925-Jan. 11, 1926*
  • William Lohff Sept. 30, 1925-July 1927
  • Alfred F. Pillsbury 31st Oct. 21, 1925-July 1935
  • Lucian C. Miller 32nd Jan. 20, 1926-July 26, 1941*
  • Francis A. Gross March 17, 1926-July 1933
  • Goodman B. Sigurdson 35th June 15, 1927-July 1929
  • John H. Jepson July 1927-Aug. 25, 1935*
  • Joseph J. Oys 35th July 1929-March 8, 1935
  • Joseph A. Wojciak 28th July 1931-July 1949
  • Clinton L. Stacy 33rd Dec. 16, 1931-July 1947
  • Anthony W. Ingenhutt 29th Jan. 20, 1932-July 1935
  • Harold R. Ward July 1933-July 1939
  • Benjamin Belcher Sheffield July 1933-Sept. 8, 1934*
  • Francis A. Gross 30th July 6, 1933-July 1949
  • Alexander A. McRae Sept. 14, 1934-May 2, 1944*
  • Walter P. Quist 35th March 8, 1935-July 1959
  • Edward Chalgren 29th July 1935-Dec. 19, 1954*
  • Edwin A. Hendricks 31st July 1935-July 1941
  • Paul Johnson July 19, 1937-July 1957
  • Alfred F. Pillsbury 31st July 19, 1937-Aug. 12, 1946
  • Henry G. Knight July 1939-July 1945
  • Thomas F. McCarthy 32nd Aug. 20, 1941-July 1949
  • Harold H. Tearse July 5, 1944-July 1951
  • Paul C. LaBlant 34th Dec. 6, 1944-Feb. 29, 1948*
  • Clifford C. Peterson July 1945-Dec. 20, 1950
  • Edwin F. Kelly 31st Aug. 21, 1946-July 1947
  • Leonard A. Johnson 31st July 1947-Dec. 31, 1948
  • Dr. Roy E. Peterson 33rd July 1947-July 1965
  • Claude E. Petersen 34th Dec. 15, 1948-Feb. 16, 1955
  • Edwin F. Kelley 31st Jan. 1, 1949-March 24, 1957*
  • Henry G. Knight 30th July 1949-Nov. 27, 1952*
  • Theodore A. Tomaszewski 28th July 1949-July 1955
  • Daniel B. Paulsen 32nd July -Dec. 21, 1949
  • Thomas F. McCarthy 32nd Jan. 4, 1950-Feb. 4, 1953
  • Edward J. Grimes July 1951-Sept. 16, 1952*
  • Edwin L. Haislett July 1951-July 1957
  • Henry Rosacker July 1951-July 8, 1973*
  • Viggo Rasmussen 30th Jan. 21, 1953-July 1955
  • Clifford C. Sommers Jan. 21, 1953-Dec. 31, 1954
  • Peter Skurdalsvold 32nd Feb. 4, 1953-July 1955
  • J. Richard Johansen 29th Feb. 16, 1955-April 1959
  • W. James Johnston, Jr. 34th Feb. 16-July 1955
  • Claude E. Petersen Feb. 23, 1955- Jan. 8, 1958
  • Richard Kantorowicz 28th July 1955-July 1961
  • Daniel B. Paulsen July 1955-July 1961
  • Glenn K. Morrill, Jr. 30th July 1955-July 1967
  • P. Kenneth Peterson July 1955-July 1957 (elected Mayor)
  • Earl A. Arneson July 1957-Nov. 1, 1961
  • George Todd July 1957-July 1963
  • Arnold E. Hagland 31st Dec. 18, 1957-July 1967
  • Lorna L. Phillips 34th Dec.. 18, 1957-July 1967
  • Inez C. Crimmins April 16, 1958-July 1963
  • Alexander Gallus 29th July 1959-July 1965 41st July 1965-July 1969 1st July 1969-Jan. 1974
  • Edward J. Gearty 35th July 1959-Jan. 1, 1963
  • Stefan Romanowski 28th July 1961-July 1967 40th July 1967-July 1969
  • Earl J. McGovern 32nd July 1961-Aug. 15, 1962* (just before a Board meeting)
  • Arthur B. Johnson 35th June 19, 1963-Feb. 16, 1965*
  • Robert G. Malmquist 34th June 19, 1963-July 1967
  • Edwin Rapacz 39th June 19, 1963-July 1969
  • Benjamin Berger July 1963-Jan. 1976
  • Richard M. Erdall July 1963-Jan. 18, 1967 (to 13th Ward)
  • Mrs. Louis R. Smerling July 1963-July 1969
  • Warren A. "Bo" Finberg 35th July 1965-July 1969
  • Walter S. Carpenter 37th July 1965-July 1969 6th July 1969-July 1971
  • Richard D. Hall Jan. 19, 1966-July 1969 (stand-in for the mayor)
  • David N. Kienitz 42nd July 1967-July 1969
  • Leonard H. Neiman 36th July 1967-July 1969 4th July 1969-Jan. 1978
  • John F. Bergford, Jr. 38th July 1967-July 1969
  • George W. Bauman 34th July 1967-July 1969
  • William I. Holbrook July 1967-Jan. 1990
  • James "Red" Nelson 3rd July 1969-Jan. 1974
  • Louis G. DeMars 2nd July 1969-July 1971
  • Dale "Skip" Gilbert 5th July 1969-Aug. 2, 1996*
  • Alden C. Smith 6th July 1971-Jan. 1982
  • Walter Bednarczyk 2nd District July 1971-Jan. 2, 1974 (elected Treasurer)
  • Dan Peterson Nov. 21, 1973-Jan. 1976
  • Orvin Olson 2nd District Jan. 16, 1974-Jan. 1978
  • Jeff Spartz 3rd Jan. 1974-Jan. 3, 1977
  • Patricia Hillmeyer 1st Jan. 1974-Jan. 1998
  • Nancy Lee Anderson Jan. 1976-Jan. 1990
  • G. Rolf Svendsen Jan. 1976-Jan. 1978
  • Walter Bratt 3rd July 20, 1977-Jan. 1994
  • Thomas W. Baker 2nd Jan. 1978-Jan. 1998
  • Sherman Malkerson 4th Jan. 1978-Jan. 1982
  • Naomi Loper Jan. 1978-Jan. 1994
  • Patty Baker 4th Jan. 1982-Jan. 1, 1997*
  • Scott Neiman 6th Jan. 1982-Jan. 2002
  • Annie Young Jan. 1990-Jan. 2018
  • Kathy Thurber Jan. 1990-Jan. 1994 (to 9th Ward)
  • Dean Zimmerman 3rd Jan. 1994-Jan. 2002 (to 6th Ward)
  • Rochelle Berry Graves Jan. 1994-Jan. 2006
  • George Puzak Jan. 1994-Jan. 1998
  • Edward C. Solomon 5th Nov. 6, 1996-Dec. 12, 2002*
  • Vivian Mason 4th March 5, 1997-Jan. 2006
  • Robert Fine Jan. 1998-Jan. 2002, Jan. 2010-Jan. 2014 ; 6th Jan. 2002-Jan. 2010
  • Walt Dziedzic 1st Jan. 1998-Jan. 2010 (from 1st Ward)
  • Ernie Belton 2nd Jan. 1998-June 13, 2001
  • Thomas W. Baker 2nd June 13, 2001-Jan. 2002
  • Marie Hauser 3rd Jan. 2002-Jan. 2006
  • John Erwin Jan. 2002-Jan. 2006; Jan. 2010-Jan. 2018
  • Jon Olson 2nd Jan. 2002-Jan. 2018
  • Carol Kummer 5th March 5, 2003-Jan. 2014
  • Tracy Nordstrom 4th Jan. 2006-Jan. 2010
  • Mary Merrill Anderson Jan. 2006-Jan. 2010
  • Tom Nordyke Jan. 2006-Jan. 2010
  • Scott Vreeland 3rd Jan. 2006-Jan. 2018
  • Liz Wielinski 1st Jan. 2010-Jan. 2018
  • Anita Tabb 4th Jan. 2010-Jan. 2018
  • Brad Bourn 6th Jan. 2010-
  • Meg Forney Jan. 2014-
  • Steffanie Musich 5th Jan. 2014-
  • Latrisha Vetaw Jan. 2018-
  • Londel French Jan. 2018-
  • Chris Myer 1st Jan. 2018-
  • Kale Severson 2nd Jan. 2018-
  • AK Hassan 3rd Jan. 2018-
  • Jono Cowgill 4th Jan. 2018-

Members Ex Officio (March 1883-July 1969)

  • The Mayor
  • The Chairman of the City Council's Committee on Public Grounds and Buildings
  • The Chairman of the City Council's Committee on Roads and Bridges

Membership ex officio on the Park Board ended in July 1969, when Charter Amendment #21 took effect.

Chairmen, Committee on Public Grounds and Buildings, City Council

  • Benjamin F. Nelson April 18-Oct. 5, 1883
  • Nathan H. Roberts Nov. 17, 1883-April 1885
  • Sumner C. Cutter April 1885-April 1886
  • Edward M. Johnson April 1886-April 1887
  • John A. Gilman April 1887-Jan. 1889
  • Thomas Downs Jan. 1889-Jan. 1891
  • Samuel B. Loye Jan. 1891-Jan. 1893
  • Lars M. Rand Jan. 1893-Jan. 1895
  • Wyman Elliott Jan. 1895-Jan. 1899
  • Albert Currier Jan. 1899-Jan. 1901
  • Claus O. Peterson Jan. 1901-Jan. 1903
  • Harry G. McLaskey Jan. 1903-Jan. 1905
  • Platt B. Walker, Jr. Jan. 1905-Jan. 1909
  • Edward W. Hawley Jan. 1909-Jan. 1915
  • Claus Mumm Jan. 1915-Jan. 1919
  • John Ryan Jan. 1919-July 1921
  • Charles H. Rudsdil July 1921-July 1923
  • I.G. Scott July 1923-July 1925
  • Frank Giebenhain July 1925-July 1927
  • David Blomberg July 1927-July 1929
  • Frank A. Gustafson July 1929-July 1933
  • Frank W. Cook July 1933-July 1935
  • W. Glenn Wallace July 1935-July 1939
  • William Murphy July 1939-July 1944
  • Jens Christensen July 1944-July 1945
  • William Murphy July 1945-July 1947
  • Frank B. Moulton July 1947-July 1948
  • Robert E. Lundquist July 1948-July 1951
  • Dale Stanchfield July 1951-July 1952
  • Guy Alexander July 1952-July 1953
  • Frank W. Wolinski July 1953-July 1957
  • Vernon K. McCrady July 1957-July 1959
  • Frank W. Wolinski July 1959-July 1961
  • Elsa Johnson July 1961-July 1963
  • Joe Greenstein July 1963-July 1965
  • Elsa Johnson July 1965-July 1967
  • Richard Erdall July 1967-July 1969

Chairmen, Committee on Roads and Bridges, City Council

  • Henry C. Morse March 14, 1883-April 1884
  • Edgar F. Comstock April 1884-April 1886
  • Robert Platt April 1886-April 1887
  • William H. Mills April 1887-Jan. 1889
  • Emerson Cole Jan. 1889-Jan. 1891
  • James H. Bradish Jan. 1891-Jan. 1893
  • Samuel B. Loye Jan. 1893-Jan. 1897
  • Seth M. Hewitt Jan. 1897-Jan. 1899
  • James S. Lane Jan. 1899-Jan. 1901
  • Ozora P. Sutherland Jan. 1901-Jan. 1903
  • John H. Van. Nest Jan. 1903-Jan. 1909
  • Dennis C. Bow Jan. 1909-Jan. 1911
  • Morris R. McInerney Jan. 1911-Jan. 1915
  • John T. Kean Jan. 1915-Jan. 1919
  • William A. Currie Jan. 1919-July 1923
  • John Peterson July 1923-July 1925
  • William A. Currie July 1925-July 1929
  • Arthur B. Fruen July 1929-July 1933
  • William Currie July 1933-July 1935
  • Henry H. Bank July 1935-July 8, 1938
  • Mike J. Sullivan July 8 -Dec. 9, 1938
  • Henry H. Bank Dec. 9, 1938-July 1939
  • Horatio P. "Ray" Van Cleve July 1939-July 1942
  • Henry H. Bank July 1942-July 1945
  • Albert J. Bastis July 1945-July 1947
  • Edgar Buckley July 7-25, 1947
  • Henry H. Bank July 25-Oct. 10, 1947
  • Dale Stanchfield Oct. 10, 1947-July 1948
  • John O'Keefe July 1948-July 1951
  • Frank W. Wolinski July 1951-July 1953
  • Edward Egan July 1953-July 1955
  • Robert Short July 1955-July 1957
  • Allan Anderson July 1957-July 1961
  • Arnett Leslie July 1961-July 1963
  • Richard J. Kantorowicz July 1963-July 1965
  • Arne H. Carlson July 1965-Dec. 30, 1966
  • Richard Erdall Feb. 1-July 1967
  • Jens Christensen July 1967-July 1969

Superintendents

  • William M. Berry April 1, 1884-Dec. 4, 1905
  • Theodore Wirth Jan. 1, 1906-Nov. 30, 1935
  • Christian A. Bossen Dec. 1, 1935-Aug. 28, 1945
  • Charles E. Doell Aug. 29, 1945-May 8, 1959
  • Howard I. Moore May 9, 1959-Dec. 31, 1965
  • Robert W. Ruhe Jan. 1, 1966-July 1978
  • Charles Spears Oct. 2, 1978-Aug. 15, 1981
  • David Fisher Sept.? 1981-March 1, 1999
  • Mary Merrill Anderson March 1, 1999-Dec. 2003
  • Jon Gurban (Interim) Jan. 2004-Dec. 17, 2004 (full) Dec. 17, 2004-June 30, 2010
  • Jayne Miller Nov. 1, 2010-Feb. 4, 2018
  • Mary Merrill Anderson (Interim) Feb. 5-January 20, 2019
  • Al Bangoura, January 20, 2019-

Presidents of the Board

  • Charles M. Loring March 14, 1883-Jan. 1891
  • Andrew C. Haugan Jan. 1891-Jan. 1892
  • Albert J. Boardman Jan. 1892-Jan. 1893
  • Charles M. Loring Jan. 1893-Jan. 1894
  • J. Arthur Ridgway Jan. 1894-Jan. 1895
  • William Watts Folwell Jan. 1895-Jan. 1903
  • Abram S. Adams Jan. 1903-Jan. 1905
  • Fred L. Smith Jan. 1905-Jan. 1907
  • Jesse E. Northrup Jan. 1907-Jan. 1909
  • Wilbur F. Decker Jan. 1909-Jan. 1912
  • Edmund J. Phelps Jan. 1912-Jan. 1914
  • Thomas Voegeli Jan. 1914-Jan. 1915
  • Portius C. Deming Jan. 1915-Jan. 1917
  • Francis A. Gross Jan. 1917-Jan. 1919
  • Alexander A. McRae Jan. 1919-July 1921
  • William H. Bovey July 1921-July 1925
  • Burton L. Kingsley July 1925-July 1927
  • Washington Yale July 1927-July 1929
  • Lucian C. Miller July 1929-July 1931
  • Alfred F. Pillsbury July 1931-July 1934
  • John H. Jepson July 1934-Aug. 25, 1935*
  • Harold R. Ward Sept. 4, 1935-July 1936
  • Francis A. Gross July 1936-July 1948
  • Paul C. Johnson July 1948-July 1950
  • Walter P. Quist July 1950-July 1952
  • Edward A. Chalgren July 1952-July 1953
  • Edwin L. Haislet July 1953-July 1954
  • Walter P. Quist July 1954-July 1955
  • Dr. Roy E. Peterson July 1955-July 1957
  • Richard Kantorowicz July 1957-July 1958
  • Richard Johansen July 1958-April 1, 1959
  • Richard Kantorowicz May 6-July 1959
  • Earl Arneson July 1959-July 1961
  • Edward J. Gearty July 1961-Jan. 1, 1963
  • Henry C. Rosacker Jan. 2, 1963-July 19, 1965
  • Richard Erdall July 19, 1965-Jan. 18, 1967
  • Henry C. Rosacker Jan. 18, 1967-July 1967
  • Walter S. Carpenter July 1967-July 1971
  • William I. Holbrook July 1971-July 1973
  • Alexander Gallus July-Dec. 27, 1973
  • Alden C. Smith Dec. 27, 1973-Jan. 1976
  • Dale "Skip" Gilbert Jan. 1976-Jan. 1979
  • Naomi Loper Jan. 1979-Jan. 1982
  • Patricia Hillmeyer Jan. 1982-Jan. 1985
  • Patty Baker Jan. 1985-Jan. 1987
  • Tom Baker Jan. 1987-Jan. 1990
  • Scott Neiman Jan. 1990-Jan. 1994
  • Tom Baker Jan. 1994-Jan. 1996
  • Patty Baker Jan. 1996-Jan. 1, 1997*
  • Scott Neiman Jan. 1997-Jan. 1999
  • Robert Fine Jan. 1999-Jan. 2000
  • Edward Solomon Jan. 2000-Jan. 2002
  • Robert Fine Jan. 2002-Jan. 2004
  • Jon Olson Jan. 2004-Jan. 2008
  • Tom Nordyke Jan. 2008-Jan. 2010
  • John Erwin Jan. 2010-Jan. 2014
  • Liz Wielinski Jan. 2014-July 15, 2016
  • Anita Tabb July 20, 2016-Jan. 2018
  • Brad Bourn Jan. 2018-

*Died in office

Highwood Press — Minneapolis, MN — (612) 872-9156

Scroll To Top