View Sample Results

Search by City

Search by Office

Search by Candidate






PayPal Credit terms

BOARD OF EDUCATION

When St. Anthony and Minneapolis combined in 1872, their school districts continued to operate separately. The two school districts finally combined into one Board after the 1878 election. In 1999 and 2001, the School Board Commissioners were elected for 3-year terms, in order to return school board elections to even-numbered years. On June 9, 1959, voters approved a referendum making the school district Independent (Ch. 462, Laws of Minnesota 1959). The new status became effective June 17, and supervision by city government ended.

West Division (Minneapolis)

  • William R. Smith June 23, 1865- April 27, 1867
  • Andrew T. Hale June 23, 1865-June 12, 1868
  • Henry Hurlbut June 23, 1865-July 1867
  • Hugh G. Harrison July 14, 1865-July 12, 1871
  • W.D. Washburn April 27, 1867-July 12, 1871
  • J.A. Wolverton April 29, 1867-July 15, 1868
  • O.B. King June 12-July 15, 1868
  • Isaac Atwater July 15, 1868-April 1878
  • Allen Harmon July 15, 1868-July 5, 1870
  • J.A. Wolverton July 14, 1869-July 5, 1870
  • Robert E. Grimshaw July 5, 1870-April 1878
  • A.M. Reid July 5, 1870-July 12, 1871
  • Dorilus Morrison July 12, 1871-July 19, 1875
  • Henry G. Sidle July 12, 1871-July 11, 1877
  • Samuel C. Gale July 12, 1871-April 1878
  • George Huhn July 19, 1875-April 1878
  • Alexander T. Ankeny July 11, 1877-April 1878

East Division (St. Anthony)

  • John L. Lovejoy April 3-Oct. 26, 1860*
  • Orrin Curtis April 1860-June 7, 1862
  • John Bachop Gilfillan April 1860-Jan. 5, 1861
  • Martin Stites April 1860-April 1862
  • S.F. Rankin April 1860-April 1861
  • Charles Crawford April 1860-May 9, 1863
  • George F. Townsend Oct. 26, 1860-April 1861
  • A.C. Morrill April 13-Aug. 17, 1861
  • J. B. Gilbert April 1861-Feb. 6, 1864 Removed!
  • Samuel Hewes Chute April 1861-Aug. 5, 1864
  • James A. Lovejoy Aug. 17, 1861-April 1862
  • Charles W. Henry April 1861-April 1864
  • N.H. Miner April 1862-after Aug. 9, 1864
  • William F. Cahill April 1862-April 1865
  • John W. Pomeroy Aug. 4, 1862-May 9, 1863
  • William W. Wales May 9, 1863-April 1866
  • John M. Cushing May 9, 1863-April 1866
  • Henry Weber April 1864-April 1867
  • Nathan M. Prescott Aug. 6, 1864-April 1868
  • Orlando Crosby Merriam Oct. 7, 1864-June 5, 1865
  • John Orth April 1865-April 1868
  • John Bachop Gilfillan June 5, 1865-April 1870
  • James McMullen April 1866-April 1869
  • Winthrop Young April 1866-July 6, 1868
  • W.E.B. Harvey April 1867-April 1870
  • William W. McNair April 1868-April 1871
  • Dr. Adolph Ortman April 1868-April 1878
  • Horatio P. Van Cleve July 6, 1868-April 1869
  • W.W. Woodbury April-Aug. 31, 1869
  • Nicholas Rosch April 1869-March 6, 1871
  • Horatio P. Van Cleve Aug. 31, 1869-April 1871
  • J.M. McIntosh April 1870-March 4, 1872
  • R.W. Johnson April 1870-April 1871
  • Orlando C. Merriman April 1870-April 1873
  • Winthrop Young April 1871-March 4, 1872
  • Solon Armstrong April 1871-April 1877
  • James J. Green April 1871-Aug. 21, 1872
  • Michael Lyons April 1871-March 8, 1873
  • E.J. Thompson April 1871-April 1873
  • John Bach April 1871-April 1872
  • George D. Perkins April 1872-April 1875
  • Anton Grethen April 1872-April 1875
  • Gordon Haseltine Aug. 21, 1872-April 1873
  • Isaac McNair April 1873-April 1875
  • Versal J. Walker April 1873-April 1876
  • E.K. Smith April 1875-April 1878
  • Dr. Charles Simpson April 1875-April 1878
  • Charlotte Ouisconsin (Mrs. Horatio) Van Cleve April 1876-April 1878
  • Charlotte S. Winchell April 1876-April 1878
  • Samuel Hewes Chute April 1877-April 1, 1878

Minneapolis Consolidated Board

  • Dorilus Morrison April 1878-April 1881
  • Winthrop Young April 1878-April 1881
  • Samuel C. Gale April 1878-April 1881
  • George Huhn April 1878-April 1880
  • Sven Oftedal April 1878-Jan. 1889
  • Dr. Charles Simpson April 1878-April 1882
  • Adin C. Austin April 1878-Jan. 1893
  • J.W. Johnson April 1880-Nov. 25, 1885
  • George A. Pillsbury April 1881-April 1884
  • William Woodbridge McNair April 1881-April 1884
  • Dr. O.J. Evans April 1881-April 1884
  • George H. Miller April 1882-Jan. 1889
  • William D. Hale April 1884-Jan. 1891
  • Benjamin Franklin Nelson April 1884-Jan. 1891
  • Roswell P. Russell April 1884-April 1887
  • Alex T. Ankeny April 1886-Jan. 1895
  • John S. Moore April 1887-Jan. 1891
  • Rev. M. Falk Gjertsen Jan. 1889-Jan. 1901
  • Robert Pratt Jan. 1889-Jan. 1899
  • Joseph H. Rolfe Jan. 1891-Jan. 1897
  • John Norton Jan. 1891-Jan. 1897
  • Luth Jaeger Jan. 1891-Jan. 1897
  • Jennie Crays Jan. 1893-Jan. 1899
  • Thomas F. Quinby Jan. 1895-Jan. 1907
  • W.K. Hicks Jan. 1897-Jan. 1909
  • Frank H. Peavey Jan. 1897-Dec. 30, 1899
  • John A. Schlener Jan. 1897-Nov. 5, 1908*
  • Newton F. Hawley Jan. 1899-Feb. 2, 1905
  • Frank McMillan Jan. 1899-Feb. 2, 1905
  • Robert Pratt Feb. 5, 1900-Aug. 8, 1908*
  • Dr. Jacob F. Force Nov. 27, 1900-Jan. 1903
  • C.J. Bintliff Jan. 1903-Jan. 1909
  • Clifford W. Thompson Feb. 2, 1905-Aug. 26, 1910
  • Fred B. Chute Feb. 2, 1905-Feb. 8, 1910
  • John H. Steele Jan. 1907-Aug. 9, 1910
  • Wallace G. Nye Nov. 14, 1908-Jan. 1913
  • George H. Elwell Nov. 14, 1908-Jan. 1915
  • Rev. M. Falk Gjertsen Jan. 1909-Oct. 10, 1911
  • Horace N. Leighton Jan. 1909-July 1923
  • Cavour S. Langdon April 12, 1910-Jan. 1917
  • Harrington Beard Nov. 15, 1910-Jan. 1917
  • Mae Snow Nov. 15, 1910-Feb. 19, 1918*
  • David F. Swenson Oct. 31, 1911-Nov. 26, 1912
  • Ernest C. Pratt Nov. 26, 1912-Jan. 1915
  • Henry Deutsch Jan. 1913-Jan. 1919
  • Alexander G. Bainbridge Jan. 1915-July 1921
  • A.F. Benson Jan. 1915-June 15, 1917
  • Lynn M. Thompson Jan. 1917-July 1923
  • Carolyn B. (Mrs. T.F.) Kinney Jan. 1917-July 1923
  • David F. Swenson June 15, 1917-Dec. 31, 1917
  • C.E. Purdy June 25, 1918- July 1931
  • A.F. Benson Jan. 1-June 25, 1918
  • Nils Juell June 25, 1918-July 1919
  • David F. Swenson July 1919-Sept. 1, 1920
  • A.P. Ortquist Sept. 1, 1920-July 1929
  • Maud K. Decker July 1921-March 25, 1929
  • Lowell E. Jepson July 1921-July 1927
  • James F. Gould July 1923-May 13, 1938
  • Helen (Mrs. H.D.) Kilgore July 1923-July 1935
  • J.E. Meyers July 1925-July 1931
  • Carolyn B. (Mrs. T.F.) Kinney July 1927-June 3, 1928*
  • Lynn M. Thompson July 1927-July 1939
  • Walter Johnson July 27, 1928-July 1945
  • Lowell Jepson July 1929-July 1933
  • Helen L. Bauman July 1931-July 1943
  • Henry J. Bessesen July 1931-July 1943
  • Charles R. Drake July 1933-July 1945
  • Arthur LeSeur July 1935-July 1941
  • Owen Cunningham July 8, 1938-Nov. 25, 1950*
  • Roy Weir July 1939-Jan. 11, 1949
  • Lynn Thompson July 1941-July 1953
  • Constance W. Rustad July 1943-July 1953
  • Rev. Morris C. Robinson July 1943-July 1955
  • Felton Colwell July 1945-July 1951
  • Alice M. Gates Fabianke July 1945-July 1951
  • Emmett D. Salisbury Jan. 11-May 13, 1949 (Supreme Court ruled his election illegal)
  • Leonard F. Ramberg July 1949-July 1951 (from 7th Ward)
  • Florence Lehmann July 1951-July 1971
  • Mrs. O.I. Borton July 1951-June 26, 1956*
  • John F. McCall July 1951-Nov. 1, 1955
  • George M. Jenson July 1951-July 27, 1956
  • Frank E. Adams July 1953-Jan. 7, 1963
  • Anders Thompson July 1953-July 1959
  • Arnett W. Leslie, Sr. July 1955-July 1961 (to 1st Ward)
  • Otto F. "Bud" Kraemer Nov. 1, 1955-July 1957
  • Frank Persons July 11, 1956-July 1957
  • Mrs. Samuel Gale July 1957-July 1963
  • Carl R. Miller July 1957-July 1963
  • Einar "Pat" Pettersen July 1957-Nov. 28, 1961
  • Rev. Tenner Thompson July 27, 1956-July 1957
  • Gordon A. Mikkelson July 1959-July 1965
  • Arne Schoeller July 1961-Aug. 25, 1964
  • H.D. Berman Dec. 1, 1961-July 1963
  • K. Warren "Spig" Fawcett Jan. 7, 1963-Feb. 26, 1964
  • L. Howard Bennett July 1963-Feb. 26, 1964
  • George Humphrey July 1963-Jan. 4, 1965
  • Viola (Mrs. Charles) Hymes July 1963-July 1969
  • Stuart W. Rider, Jr. Feb. 26, 1964-Nov. 28, 1972
  • John M. Warder Feb. 26, 1964-Jan. 28, 1969
  • Rev. David W. Preus Jan. 12, 1965-March 13, 1974
  • Lawrence E. "Duke" Johnson July 1965-July 1971
  • Richard S. Larson Oct. 14, 1964-July 1967
  • Frank E. Adams July 1967-Jan. 1974
  • W. Harry Davis March 4, 1969-Jan. 1990
  • Richard Allen July 1969-Nov. 11, 1975
  • Philip A. Olson July 1971-April 4, 1986*
  • Marilyn Borea July 1971-Jan. 1984
  • John M. Mason Jan. 9, 1973-Jan. 1980
  • Carol Lind Jan. 1974-Jan. 1980
  • Jane A. Starr May 14, 1974-Jan. 1982
  • James W. Pommerenke Nov. 11, 1975-Jan. 1986
  • Joy Davis Jan. 1980-Jan. 1988
  • Judy Farmer Jan. 1980-Jan. 2007
  • Timi Stevens Jan. 1982-Jan. 1986
  • Kathy Mackdanz Jan. 1984-Jan. 1988
  • Pat Scott Jan. 1986-Jan. 1990 (to 7th Ward)
  • David M. Tilsen Jan. 1986-Jan. 1994
  • Willis Harris May 27, 1986-Jan. 1988
  • Ann N. Kaari Jan. 1988-Jan. 2000
  • George Dahl Jan. 1988-Jan. 1992
  • Sandra Harp Jan. 1988-Jan. 1996
  • Len Biernat Jan. 1990-Jan. 1997
  • Carol Ann White Jan. 1990-Jan. 1994
  • Ann Berget Jan. 1992-Jan. 2000
  • William Davis "Bill" Green Jan. 1994-Jan. 2002
  • Ross Taylor Jan. 1994-Jan. 2005
  • Dennis Van Avery Jan. 1997-Jan. 1998
  • Louis King Jan. 1996-Jan. 2000
  • Sandra Miller Jan. 1998-Jan. 2002
  • Audrey Johnson Jan. 2000-Jan. 2007
  • Albert Gallmon Jan. 2000-Jan. 2003
  • Catherine Shreves Jan. 2000-Jan. 2003
  • Sharon Henry-Blythe Jan. 2002-Jan. 2009
  • Dennis Shapiro Jan. 2002-Jan. 2005
  • Colleen Moriarty Jan. 2003-Jan. 2007
  • Joseph A. Erickson Jan. 2003-Jan. 2007
  • Lydia Lee Jan. 2005-Dec. 31, 2011
  • Peggy Flanagan Jan. 2005-Jan. 2011
  • Pam Costain Jan. 2007-Jan. 2011
  • Tom Madden Jan. 2007-Jan. 2011
  • Chris Stewart Jan. 2007-Jan. 2011
  • Theartrice "T" Williams Jan. 2007-Jan. 2011
  • Carla Bates Jan. 2009-Jan. 2017
  • Jill Davis Jan. 2009-2013
  • Richard Mammen Jan. 2011-Jan. 2015
  • Rebecca Gagnon Jan. 2011-Jan. 2019
  • Jenny Arneson, District 1 Jan. 2011-
  • Hussein Samatar, District 3 Jan. 2011-August 25, 2013*
  • Alberto Montserrate, District 5 Jan. 2011-Jan. 2015
  • Kim Ellison Jan. 10, 2012-2013, Jan. 2017- , District 2 Jan. 2013-Jan. 2017
  • Josh Reimnitz, District 4 Jan. 2013-Jan. 2017
  • Tracine Asberry, District 6 Jan. 2013-Jan. 2017
  • Mohamud Noor, District 3 Dec. 10, 2013-Jan. 2015
  • Don Samuels Jan. 2015-Jan. 2019
  • Siad Ali, District 3 Jan. 2015-
  • Nelson Inz, District 5 Jan. 2015-
  • Kerry Jo Felder, District 2 Jan. 2017-
  • Bob Walser, District 4 Jan. 2017-
  • Ira Jourdain, District 6 Jan. 2017-
  • Kimberly Caprini Jan. 2019-
  • Josh Pauly Jan. 2019-

SUPERINTENDENTS

  • George B. Stone June 1858-1864
  • M.E. Jenness (temporary superintendent) June 23, 1865-1867
  • Ira Moore July 14, 1867-? (St. Anthony)
  • A.S. Kissell 1867-June 30, 1868
  • William O. Hiskey July 14, 1868-Oct. 2, 1871*
  • Orson Valentine Tousley Oct. 1871-May 31, 1886
  • Dr. John E. Bradley Sept. 1, 1886-May 31, 1892
  • Charles Morison Jordan June 1, 1892-July 31, 1914
  • Dr. Frank E. Spaulding Aug. 1, 1914-Feb. 1, 1917
  • Bennett B. Jackson Feb. 1, 1917-Feb. 14, 1922
  • William Frank Webster Feb. 15, 1922-Aug. 1, 1929
  • Carroll R. Reed Aug. 1, 1929-Nov. 15, 1941
  • Noble B. Schoonmaker Nov. 15, 1941-Feb. 1, 1943
  • Prudence Cutright (Acting) Feb. 1943-June 30, 1944
  • Willard E. Goslin July 1, 1944-June 30, 1948
  • Dr. Robert S. Gilchrist (Acting) July 1948
  • Dr. Herbert B. Bruner July 15, 1948-Aug. 1950
  • Rufus A. Putnam Sept. 1950-Dec. 1966
  • John Bradford Davis Jan. 1967-June 30, 1975
  • Donald B. Bevis (Interim) July 14, 1975-April 27, 1976
  • Raymond G. Arveson April 27, 1976-June 24, 1980
  • Richard R. Green June 24, 1980-Feb. 26, 1988 (Acting, for 1st week)
  • William C. Phillips (Interim) March 1-July 31, 1988
  • Robert Ferrera Aug. 1, 1988-Feb. 2, 1993
  • Mitchell Trockman (Interim) Feb. 2-March 8, 1993
  • John B. Davis (Interim) March 8-Aug. 1993
  • Mitchell Trockman (Acting) Aug.-Dec. 1993
  • Peter Hutchinson Dec. 14, 1993-May 27, 1997
  • Katrina Reed (Acting) May 29-Sept. 2, 1997
  • Carol R. Johnson Aug. 30, 1997-Sept. 30, 2003
  • David M. Jennings Oct. 1, 2003-June 30, 2004
  • Mitchell Trockman (Interim) July 1-19, 2004
  • Thandiwe Peebles July 20, 2004-Jan. 26, 2006
  • William Davis "Bill" Green (Interim Jan. 26, 2006-Feb. 13, 2007) Feb. 13, 3007-June 30, 2010
  • Bernadeia Johnson July 1, 2010-January 31, 2015
  • Michael Goar (Interim) February 1, 2015-June 30, 2016
  • Ed Graff July 1, 2016-

Ex Officio Member

  • City Treasurer April 1878-July 1963 (per Ch. 645, Laws of Minnesota of 1963)

Presidents of the School Board (Chairmen after July 1959)

St. Anthony

  • Orrin Curtis April 1860-Aug. 4, 1862
  • Charles Crawford Aug. 4, 1862-May 9, 1863
  • Samuel Hewes Chute May 9, 1863-Aug. 5, 1864
  • W.F. Cahill Oct. 7, 1864-June 14, 1865
  • John M. Cushing June 14, 1865-April 18, 1866
  • Winthrop Young April 18, 1866-July 6, 1868
  • Horatio P. Van Cleve Oct. 1, 1868-April 1869
  • Dr. Adolph Ortman April 1869-April 1871
  • Winthrop Young April 1871-April 1872
  • Dr. Adolph Ortman April 1872-April 1878

Minneapolis

  • William R. Smith June 23, 1865-April 27, 1867
  • Hugh G. Harrison April 27, 1867-July 1871
  • Isaac Atwater July 1871-April 1878
  • Dorilus Morrison April 1878-April 1881
  • J.W. Johnson April 1881-Nov. 25, 1885
  • Sven Oftedal Nov. 25, 1885-Jan. 1889
  • Adin C. Austin Jan. 1889-Jan. 1891
  • Alex T. Ankeny Jan. 1891-Jan. 1895
  • M. Falk Gjertsen Jan. 1895-Jan. 1897
  • Jenny C. Crays Jan. 1897-Jan. 1899
  • Thomas F. Quinby Jan. 1899-Jan. 1903
  • John A. Schlener Jan. 1903-Feb. 3, 1905
  • Robert Pratt Feb. 3, 1905-Jan. 1907
  • C.J. Bintliff Jan. 1907-Jan. 1909
  • George H. Elwell Jan. 1909-Jan. 1915
  • Horace N. Leighton Jan. 1915-July 1921
  • A.P. Ortquist July 1921-July 1926
  • Lowell E. Jepson July 1926-July 1927
  • J.E. Meyers July 1927-July 1928
  • James Fred Gould July 1928-July 1929
  • Helen Kilgore July 1929-July 1930
  • Lowell E. Jepson July 1930-July 1932
  • Walter E. Johnson July 1932-July 1933
  • Helen L. Bauman July 1933-July 1934
  • Lynn M. Thompson July 1934-July 1935
  • Dr. Charles R. Drake July 1935-July 1936
  • Henry J. Bessesen July 1936-July 1937
  • Helen L. Bauman July 1937-July 1938
  • Lynn M. Thompson July 1938-July 1939
  • Dr. Charles R. Drake July 1939-July 1940
  • Helen L. Bauman July 1940-July 1941
  • Lynn M. Thompson July 1941-July 1942
  • Helen L. Bauman July 1942-July 1943
  • Dr. Charles R. Drake July 1943-July 1944
  • Owen Cunningham July 1944-July 1946
  • Morris C. Robinson July 1946-July 1949
  • Constance W. Rustad July 1949-July 1951
  • George M. Jensen July 1951-July 1956
  • Frank E. Adams July 1956-July 1957
  • Florence Lehmann July 1957-July 1958
  • Einar T. Pettersen July 1958-July 1960
  • Arnett W. Leslie July 1960-July 1961
  • Mrs. Samuel Gale July 1961-July 1963
  • Gordon A. Mikkelson July 1963-July 1965
  • Stuart W. Rider, Jr. July 1965-July 1967
  • David W. Preus July 1967-July 1969
  • Stuart W. Rider, Jr. July 1969-July 1970
  • Richard Allen July 1970-July 1972
  • W. Harry Davis July 1972-Jan. 1976
  • John M. Mason Jan. 1976-Jan. 1978
  • Carol Lind Jan. 1978-Jan. 1979
  • Marilyn Borea Jan. 1979-Jan. 1981
  • Philip A. Olson Jan. 1981-Jan. 1983
  • Joy M. Davis Jan. 1983-Jan. 1986
  • Judy Farmer Jan. 1986-Jan. 1988
  • Pat Scott Jan. 1988-Jan. 1990
  • George Dahl Jan. 1990-Jan. 1992
  • David M. Tilsen Jan. 1992-Jan. 1993
  • Ann N. Kaari Jan. 1993-Jan. 1996
  • Bill Green Jan. 1996-Jan. 1999
  • Judy Farmer Jan. 1999-Jan. 2001
  • Catherine Shreves Jan. 2001-Jan. 2003
  • Sharon Henry-Blythe Jan. 2003-Jan. 2005
  • Joseph Erickson Jan. 2005-Jan. 2007
  • Lydia Lee Jan. 2007-Jan. 2009
  • Tom Madden Jan. 2009-Jan. 2011
  • Jill Davis Jan. 2011-Jan. 2012
  • Alberto Montserrate Jan. 2012-Jan. 2014
  • Richard Mammen Jan. 2014-Jan. 2015
  • Jenny Arneson Jan. 2015-Jan. 2017
  • Rebecca Gagnon Jan. 2017-Jan. 2018
  • Nelson Inz Jan. 2018-

*Died in office

Highwood Press — Minneapolis, MN — (612) 872-9156

Scroll To Top